Skip to Content

Graduate School

Graduate Council

The Graduate Council is the governing body acting on behalf of the Graduate Faculty of the University. The Graduate Council’s authority is derived from its definition and charge in the Faculty Manual to make advisory recommendations to the Dean of the Graduate School on graduate programs and curriculum, formulation and implementation of Graduate School policies and the establishment and enforcement of standards of graduate work.

 

 

2023 – 2024 Graduate Council Members

Name Program or Affiliation End Year Keywords
(hidden column)
Anderson, Hassan Chair, Music 2025  
Banerjee, Sourav Mechanical Engineering 2026  
Bulusu, Subrahmanyam Earth, Ocean, and Environment 2024  
Fang, Jing College of Pharmacy 2025  
Goldsmith, Edie School of Medicine 2025  
Harshe, Gaurav Graduate Student Association 2024  
Inman, Dianna Nursing 2026  
Kim, Kathy Hotel, Restaurant, and Tourism Management 2024  
Lehman, Amy Theatre and Dance 2024  
Matchin, William Communication Sciences and Disorders 2024  
McAdoo, Terrance Vice Chair, Leadership, Learning Design, and Inquiry 2025  
Mitchell, Murray Council Secretary, Graduate School (ex officio)    
Reisman, David Biological Sciences 2024  
Regoeczi, Wendy Criminology and Criminal Justice 2025  
Silfies, Sheri Exercise Science 2026  
Thompson, Kim School of Information Science 2026  
Vail, Ann Dean, Graduate School (ex officio)    
Venkataraman, Sriram Management Science 2023  
Watanabe, Nick Sport and Entertainment Management 2026  
Woods, Neal Political Science 2025  
Yao, Christina                                          Leadership, Learning Design, and Inquiry 2024  

 

Academic Policy and Practices Committee

Name Program or Affiliation
McAdoo, Terrance Chair, Leadership, Learning Design, and Inquiry
Mensch, Jim Exercise Science
Shapiro, Stephen Sport and Entertainment Management
Wooten, Nikki             Social Work

 

Fellowships and Scholarships Committee

Name Program or Affiliation
Goldsmith, Edie Chair, School of Medicine
Gross, Andrew Mechanical Engineering
Lu, Kevin Clinical Pharmacy and Outcomes Science
Nelakuditi, Srihari Computer Science and Engineering
Owens, Otis College of Social Work
Selph, Margaret Nursing
Stuart, Greg Music
Kubickova, Marketa Hotel, Restaurant, and Tourism Management
Silfies, Sheri Exercise Science                                                   


Grievances , Appeals and Petitions Committee

Name.                      Program or Affiliation
Reisman, David Biological Sciences
Harrington, Shana Physical Therapy
Venkataraman, Sriram Management Science
Harshe, Gaurav                      Graduate Student Association                                                        

 

Humanities, Social Sciences, Education, and Related Professional Programs Committee 

Name Program or Affiliation
Regoeczi, Wendy Chair, Criminology and Criminal Justice 
Bezuidenhout, Anne Philosophy & Linguistics
Stackhouse, Farren Neuropsychiatry and Behavioral Science
Robertson, Brett                School of Journalism and Mass Communications          

 

Science, Math, and Related Professional Programs Committee 

Name Program or Affiliation
Fang, Jing Chair, College of Pharmacy
Banerjee, Sourav Mechanical Engineering
Goldsmith, Edie Biomedical Sciences
LeBlanc, Kevin             Pharmacology, Physiology and Neuroscience

 


Challenge the conventional. Create the exceptional. No Limits.

©